PRIVACY POLICY AT C&H SYSTEM A/S

Personal data is all kind of information that can be attributed to you, to some extent. We only collect personal data in cases where it is relevant to us, and to your activity at C&H System A/S.

When collecting, processing, and using your personal data, we always comply with all legal provisions.

We will only store your personal data, as long as, we are legally required to, or as long as it is relevant to the purpose which they data were collected.

If you have any questions about how we process your personal information, please feel free to contact us at ch@chsystem.dk.

 

We process your personal data in accordance with GDPR and based on the following principles

  1. Legal and fair, and in accordance with the principles of accountability, that we as a data controller are imposed.
  2. We only collect personal data for specific and legitimate purposes, and the data is only used for the purposes for which it was collected.
  3. When we collect personal data from you or from other sources, we ensure that you receive the necessary information in accordance with the law, and you always have the right to know what information we have about you.
  4. All personal data must be relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected.
  5. The personal data we process must be correct and up to date.
  6. Personal data will only be processed as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, and then personal data will be deleted or anonymized in accordance with the law.
  7. We consider all processing of personal data to be confidential, and all our employees who process personal data are informed about the correct processing of personal data.
  8. We are fully aware of and comply with the rights you have under the rules of the GDPR.

 

The data controller

The data controller for the collection, processing, and use of your personal data on www.chsystem.dk is:

C&HSYSTEMA/S

Fiskerhusvej 20

4700Næstved

CvrNo.13879206

ch@chsystem.dk

 

Information we collect when you visit our website or when you otherwise contact us.

C&H System A/S collects and processes your personal data:

  • When you visit our website

Through cookies, which is a text file that we store on your computer, mobile or equivalent for the purpose of recognizing it, remembering settings, performing statistics, and targeting ads. We use Cookiebot to make your use of the site more manageable and so you can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on the Cookiebot symbol in the lower left corner of your screen. If you want to read which cookies are stored, see cookie policy further down on this page.

  • When you sign up for our newsletter

When you choose to receive our newsletter and actively consent to our policy, we will collect and store information about your name, place of work, title, email address and phone number in our CRM- and e-mail system, Active Campaign. The purpose is to serve our interest in being able to deliver newsletters to you, as well as send/contact you with relevant requests and news. If you no longer wish to receive e-mails, you can unsubscribe by writing to ch@chsystem.dk or by using the link in the newsletter with the text “Unsubscribe newsletter”.

  • When you sign up to receive our goods (downloads)

When you sign up to receive our goods, you will actively have to consent to receive our newsletter and be registered in our CRM system. If a download form is used to sign up for newsletters, it is clearly stated in connection with the download form. We collect information about your name, email address, place of work, title, and phone number. The purpose is to serve our interest in being able to deliver newsletters to you, as well as send/contact you with relevant requests and news. If you no longer wish to receive e-mails and be registered in our customer database, you can unsubscribe by writing to ch@chsystem.dk or by using the link in the newsletter with the text “Unsubscribe newsletter”.

  • If you contact us through website or by registering at trade shows etc.

We will collect information about your name, company, title, email address and phone number. The purpose is to serve our interest in being able to contact you in connection with your request and to be able to provide the services you have requested, including news and other requested information. The contact form on our website is not used for marketing or newsletter registration without your consent.

 

Processing basis and purpose

The information stored, is used to identify you, as a user and show you the ads that are most likely to be relevant to you, as well as to provide the services you have requested, such as sending a White Paper or a newsletter. In addition, we use the information to optimize our services and content. We also use information collected through correspondence, telephone, and social media to fulfill contractual obligations and follow up on incoming requests. (Customer support, emails, chats, or phone calls) as well as registering within our CRM system, so that we can contact you either with information about offers, about our products or contact you regarding our ongoing customer relationship.

If you during the registration process, or on our website, have given us your consent, we will use your email address to send out a newsletter. You can sign up and unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. All newsletters contain a link to unsubscribe. If the processing of personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke the consent at any time.

 

Retention period

The information is stored for the period permitted by law, and we delete it when it is no longer necessary. The period depends on the nature of the information and the reason for storage. Therefore, it is not possible to specify a general timeframe for when information is deleted. We store personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which the personal data was collected. We also reflect on our needs to be able to answer your questions and requests or resolve any issues, comply with legal requirements under the law, and handle any legal claims or complaints as security measures. This means that we can keep the personal data for a reasonable period after your last interaction with us. When the collected personal data is no longer necessary, it is deleted. We can process data for statistical purposes, but in these cases the data will be anonymized.

 

Other recipients of personal data

We do not sell your personal data to third parties, and we do not transfer your personal data to third countries. We have our website at Siteground.com, which acts as our data processor. All personal data that you provide on our website will be stored in Siteground’s data centers. We use external companies as suppliers to deliver our services in the best possible way. These external suppliers are data processors and, in some cases, process personal data in connection with their provision of services to us. Our data processors only process personal data in accordance with the legal requirements for data processors.

 

Data Protection Act

Our legal basis for processing information as described above is the pursuit of our legitimate interests. As of 25 May 2018, our legal basis is Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Regulation. It is a legitimate interest to be able to comply with our contractual obligations and exercise good customer service, as well as pursue potential sales opportunities.

 

Your rights

As the data subject, you have several rights that we must always ensure compliance with. You have the right to request the following:

  • Accessing and changing your personal data
  • Deleting personal data

In addition, you have the right to protest about the processing of your personal data, and you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority.

If you no longer want us to process your personal data or to restrict the processing of your personal data, you can also send us a request to ch@chsystem.dk.

 

Processing personal data in our recruitment process

Purpose

When you apply for a vacancy or apply unsolicited at C&H System A/S, please note that we as a datacontrollerregister and collect informatio about you. The purpose of collecting personal data about you in the recruitment process is to assess whether you are a qualified candidate for a vacancy at C&H System A/S.

Because we register your information electronically, you have some rights that will be more detailed described.

 

The personal data that you provide in connection with your job application and further progress will only be stored and used for recruitment purposes and possible employment.

Personal data is collected and stored by:

C&H System A/S

Fiskerhusvej20

4700 Næstved

CVR 13879206

If you have any questions about the handling of your personal data in connection with recruitment, please write to us at ch@chsystem.dk

 

Receipt of applications

For the sake of the secure processing of personal data, we prefer that all applications be sent to the recruitment agency chosen for the specific position or by mail to ch@chsystem.dk.

If the application has been sent to the recruitment agency, your data will also be processed in accordance with GDPR rules.

 

In the recruitment process, it is primarily the personal data that appears in your application, your CV and other documents that are registered. The information we get is not used for any purpose other than recruitment. This means that your personal data does not pass on to a third part and is only circulated within the company between relevant employees.

 

When receiving unsolicited applications, they are reviewed to ensure that you have the right qualifications in relation to the position you are applying for. We will store your information until we have evaluated your application.

If you have given us consent, we will store the application in our system for 6 months before all the data registered around you is deleted. If your application is rejected, the stored data about you will be deleted as soon as possible.

Upon receipt of applications that are not digital, we will scan your application and put it into our computer system, after which the physical application will be shredded. The scanned application is saved and then processed on an equal footing with the digital applications.

 

The type of personal data

This will typically be the following information we store:

Name, address, date of birth, phone number, email address, education(s), career history, recommendations/references, etc. This is typically the personal data that you have forwarded to us for the purpose of being hired.

 

At the interview

In connection with the employment interview, we can note additional information about you. This information is only used in connection with the further recruitment process and only the information relevant to the recruitment process is used, when assessing whether you should be offered a position.

 

Personality test

In rare cases and in connection with the recruitment process, we can use personality tests. However, these tests require your consent. The test is typically conducted between the first and second interview. The purpose of the test is to illuminate your personal qualification so that we have a starting point for a dialogue about your personal resources, strengths, and development areas. The test is always provided by external test provider, who processes information about you on our behalf, cf. a data processor agreement. The test will never standalone but is a part of the overall basis for selecting the right candidate.

 

More information

If your qualifications match a possible position with us, we may, in individual situations, contact you to ask for consent to obtain contact information from one or more of your former employers.

If we get your consent, we will contact your former employers and we will then evaluate whether you are going to an interview with us. The information we get from your former employer(s) is noted and used in the recruitment process. You can always be informed about the content of the reference if you wish. Your consent to obtain references may be withdrawn at any time.

To do this, contact us on ch@chsystem.dk or call +45 55 74 00 00.

Withdrawing your consent will not take effect until that date. Therefore, it does not affect the legality of our processing the information up to the time when you withdraw your consent.

We may also seek further information about the applicant or the applicants we deem best qualified by social media such as LinkedIn, Facebook, etc. but only in relevant extent. We may also ask you to send us some more information yourself.

 

The further course of events

Applicants who have been interviewed receive aswers either by email or by telephone. If you are hired by us, the information we have received and processed in connection with the recruitment process will be stored in our systems in accordance with our guidelines.

In this case, you will be informed about our “processing of employees’ personaldata” in our quality management program.

If your application is rejected, we will delete the information that we have received and processed in connection with the recruitment as soon as possible – and as a rule within 6 months of you received the rejection.

If there are special circumstances that allow us to have a common interest in saving your application for a longer period, we would like to save your application after rejection, and we will ask for a written consent and normally store your information for 6 months after your consent.

 

Rights

According to the Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act, you have some rights in connection with our processing of your application and your personal data.

 

Your rights in the Data Protection Regulation are

  • Obligation to provide information (Articles 13 and 14)
  • Right of access (Article 15)
  • Right of reply (Article 16)
  • Right of deletion (Article 17)
  • Right to limitation of treatment (Article 18)
  • Obligation to notify in connection with the rectification or deletion of personal data or limitation of processing (Article 19)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20)
  • Right of objection (Article 21)
  • Right not to be the subject of a decision based solely on automatic processing, including profiling (Article 22)
  • Right to be informed in the event of data breaches (Article 34)

 

Personal data collected as part of the recruitment process will be treated with the necessary security and confidentiality and the information will only be available to a limited number of employees for whom access to the personal data is necessary and relevant, including any future managers.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guide on the rights of data subjects, which you will find on www.datatilsynet.dk

 

Complaints

You can complain about our processing of your personal data to

Danish Data Protection Agency

Carl Jacobsens Vej 35

2500 Valby

Tel. 33 19 32 00

dt@datatilsynet.dk

www.datatilsynet.dk

 

Changes

This privacy policy was last updated on 21.04.2022 and will be reviewed and updated on an ongoing basis.

 

Cookie policy